The latest round of voting takes place here. Look below to see the list of titles eliminated thus far.
- “A Fire in the Sun” by George Alec Effinger
- “A Million Open Doors” by John Barnes
- “Assemblers of Infinity” by Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason
- “Barsk: The Elephants’ Graveyard” by Lawrence M. Schoen
- “Blackout” by Mira Grant
- “Borderline” by Mishell Baker
- “Camouflage” by Joe Haldeman
- “Celestis” by Paul Park
- “Cirque” by Terry Carr
- “Dark Universe” by Daniel F. Galouye
- “Day of the Minotaur” by Thomas Burnett Swann
- “Deadline” by Mira Grant
- “Death of the Necromancer” by Martha Wells
- “Destiny Times Three” by Fritz Leiber
- “Dr. Bloodmoney, or How We Got Along After the Bomb” by Philip K. Dick
- “Dreamsnake” by Vonda N. McIntyre
- “Everfair” by Nisi Shawl
- “Factoring Humanity” by Robert J. Sawyer
- “Feed” by Mira Grant
- “Flesh and Fire” and Laura Anne Gilman
- “Forests of the Heart” by Charles de Lint
- “From the Files of the Time Rangers” by Richard Bowes
- “Gun, with Occasional Music” by Jonathan Lethem
- “Hard Landing” by Algis Budrys
- “Hild” by Nicola Griffith
- “Invisible Cities” by Italo Calvino
- “Islands” by Marta Randall
- “Ivory: A Legend of Past and Future” by Mike Resnick
- “Learning the World” by Ken MacLeod
- “Mary Reilly” by Valerie Martin
- “Mother of Storms” by John Barnes
- “Moxyland” by Lauren Beukes
- “Off on a Comet” by Jules Verne
- “Only Begotten Daughter” by James K. Morrow
- “Orbital Resonance” by John Barnes
- “Palimpsest” by Catherynne M. Valente
- “Parasite” by Mira Grant
- “Past Master” by R.A. Lafferty
- “Radix” by A. A. Attansio
- “Rama Revealed” by Arthur C. Clarke
- “Riddley Walker” by Russell Hoban
- “Rite of Passage” by Alexei Panshin
- “Rogue Dragon” by Avram Davidson
- “Second Ending” by James White
- “Slow River” by Nicola Griffith
- “Starplex” by Robert J. Sawyer
- “Sword of Demon” by Richard L. Lupoff
- “Synthetic Men of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “Tea with the Black Dragon” by R.A. MacAvoy
- “Temporary Agency” by Rachel Pollack
- “That Sweet Little Old Lady” (also known as “Brain Twister”) by Mark Phillips
- “The Birthgrave” by Tanith Lee
- “The Chessman of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “The Chronoliths” by Robert Charles Wilson
- “The Clone” by Theodore L. Thomas and Kate Wilhelm
- “The Dark Between the Stars” by Kevin J. Anderson
- “The Devil is Dead” by R.A. Lafferty
- “The Drowning Girl” by Caitlin R. Kiernan
- “The Escape Orbit” by James White
- “The Fifth Season” by N.K. Jemisin
- “The Forbidden Tower” by Marion Zimmer Bradley
- “The Garden of Rama” by Arthur C. Clarke
- “The Godwhale” by T.J. Bass
- “The Grace of Kings” by Ken Liu
- “The Heritage of Hastur” by Marion Zimmer Bradley
- “The Hideous Strength” (also known as “The Tortured Planet”) by C.S. Lewis
- “The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms” by N. K. Jemisin
- “The Last Hawk” by Catherine Asaro
- “The Love We Share Without Knowing” by Christopher Barzak
- “The Man Who Melted” by Jack Dann
- “The Mastermind of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “The Mount” by Carol Emshwiller
- “The Native Star” by M.K. Hobson
- “The Quantum Rose” by Catherine Asaro
- “The Road to Corlay” by Richard Cowper
- “The Shining Girls” by Lauren Beukes
- “The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream” by G. C. Edmondson
- “The Silent Strength of Stones” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
- “The Sword of Aldones” by Marion Zimmer Bradley
- “They’d Rather Be Right” (also known as “The Forever Machine”) by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley
- “Towing Jehovah” by James K. Morrow
- “Venus Plus X” by Theodore Sturgeon
- “Vergil in Averno” by Avram Davidson
- “What Entropy Means to Me” by George Alec Effinger
- “When Gravity Fails” by George Alec Effinger
- “Who Fears Death” by Nnedi Okorafor
- “Winter Rose” by Patricia A. McKillip
- “Wizard” by John Varley