We announced the nominations some time ago. Here
they are again, with the newly named winners.
Winners are listed first and emphasized.

Best Science Fiction Film

X-Men
(20th Century Fox)

The Cell
(New Line)
The Hollow Man
(Sony Pictures)
The 6th Day
(Sony/Phoenix)
Space Cowboys
(Warner Bros.)
Titan A.E.
(20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film:

Frequency

(New Line)
Chicken Run
(Dreamworks SKG)
Dinosaur
(Buena Vista)
Family Man
(Universal)
How The Grinch Stole Christmas
(Universal)
What Women Want
(Paramount)

Best Horror Film:

Final Destination
(New Line)

Dracula 2000
(Dimension/Miramax)
The Gift
(Paramount Classics)
Requiem For a Dream
(Artisan)
Urban Legends: The Final Cut
(Sony/Phoenix)
What Lies Beneath
(Dreamworks SKG)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film:

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Sony
Classics)

Charlie’s Angels
(Sony Pictures)
Gladiator
(Dreamworks SKG)
The Patriot
(Sony Pictures)
The Perfect Storm
(Warner Bros.)
Traffic
(USA Films)
Unbreakable
(Buena Vista)

Best Actor:

Hugh Jackman
(X-Men)

Jim Carrey (How the Grinch
Stole Christmas)
Russell Crowe (Gladiator)
Clint Eastwood (Space
Cowboys)
Chow Yun Fat (Crouching Tiger,
Hidden Dragon)
Arnold Schwarzenegger (The 6th Day)

Best Actress:

Téa Leoni (Family
Man)

Cate Blanchett (The Gift)
Ellen Burstyn (Requiem For
a Dream)
Jennifer Lopez (The Cell)
Michelle Pfeiffer (What Lies
Beneath)
Michelle Yeoh (Crouching Tiger,
Hidden Dragon)

Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe (Shadow
of
the Vampire)

Jason Alexander (Adventures of Rocky &
Bullwinkle)
Dennis Quaid
(Frequency)
Giovanni Ribisi (The
Gift)
Will Smith (Legend of
Bagger Vance)
Patrick Stewart (X-Men)

Best Supporting Actress:

Rebecca Romijn-Stamos (X-Men)
Cameron Diaz (Charlie’s
Angels)
Lucy Liu
(Charlie’s Angels)
Rene Russo (Adventures of Rocky &
Bullwinkle)
Hilary Swank (The
Gift)
Zhang Ziyi (Crouching Tiger,
Hidden Dragon)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Devon Sawa
(Final
Destination)

Spencer Breslin (Disney’s
The Kid)
Holliston Coleman (Bless The
Child)
Jonathan Lipnicki (The
Little Vampire)
Taylor Momsen (How the Grinch Stole
Christmas)
Anna Paquin
(X-Men)

Best Director:

Bryan Singer
(X-Men)

Clint Eastwood (Space
Cowboys)
Ron Howard (How the Grinch Stole
Christmas)
Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger,
Hidden Dragon)
Ridley Scott
(Gladiator)
Robert Zemeckis (What Lies
Beneath)

Best Writing:

David Hayter
(X-Men)

Toby Emmerich
(Frequency)
David Franzoni, John Logan
William Nicholson
(Gladiator)
Karey Kirkpatrick (Chicken
Run)
Wang Hui Ling, James
Schamus, Tsai Kuo Jung (Crouching Tiger, Hidden
Dragon)
Billy Bob Thornton, Tom Epperson (The Gift)

Best Music:

James Horner (How the Grinch
Stole
Christmas)

Tan Dun, Yo-Yo Ma (Crouching Tiger, Hidden
Dragon)
Jerry Goldsmith (The
Hollow Man)
James Newton Howard (Dinosaur)
Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard
(Gladiator)
Hans Zimmer, John Powell (The Road to
El Dorado)

Best Costume:

Louise Mingenbach
(X-Men)

Caroline De Vivaise (Shadow
of the Vampire)
Eiko Ishioka, April Napier (The
Cell)
Rita Ryack, David Page (How the Grinch Stole
Christmas)
Janty Yates
(Gladiator)
Tim Yip (Crouching Tiger,
Hidden Dragon)

Best Make-Up:

Rick Baker, Gail Ryan (How the Grinch
Stole
Christmas)

Rick Baker, Nena Smarz,
Edie Giles (Nutty Professor
II: The Klumps)
Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley (Shadow of the
Vampire)
Michele Burke, Edouard Henriques,
KNB, EFX, Inc. (The
Cell)
Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr.,
Jeff Dawn, Charles Porlier (The 6th
Day)
Gordon Smith, Ann E. Brodie,
FX Smith, Inc.
(X-Men)

Best Special Effects:

Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes,
Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks (The Hollow
Man)

Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour,
Tim Alexander, John Frazier (The Perfect
Storm)
Michael Fink, Michael J. McAlister,
David Prescott, Theresa Ellis (X-Men)
Michael Lantieri, David Drzewiecki,
Amalgamated Dynamics, Rhythm
and Hues, Cinesite, VCE.Com (The 6th Day)
Kevin Mack, Matthew Butler,
Bryan Grill, Alan Hall (How the Grinch Stole
Christmas)

Best Genre Home Video Release:

Princess Mononoke

(Dimension/Mir)
Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
(Artisan)
Godzilla 2000
(Sony Ent.)
The Ninth Gate
(Artisan)
The Prophecy 3: The Ascent
(Dimension/Mir)
Scream 3
(Dimension/Mir)

Best Network Television Series:

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (WB
Network)

Angel (WB
Network)
Dark Angel (Fox)
Roswell (WB
Network)
Star Trek: Voyager (UPN)
The X-Files (Fox)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

Farscape (Sci
Fi
Channel/Henson)

Gene Roddenberry’s Andromeda (Tribune)
The Beastmaster (Alliance
Atlantis)
The Invisible Man (Sci Fi
Channel)
The Outer Limits (MGM
TV/Showtime)
Stargate: SG-l (MGM
TV/Showtime)

Best Single Television Presentation:

Fail Safe
(CBS)

Frank Herbert’s Dune (Sci Fi
Channel)
Jason and the Argonauts (Hallmark)
Santa Who (ABC)
Sole Survivor
(Fox)
Witchblade
(TNT)

Best Actor on Television:

Robert Patrick
(The
X-Files)

Richard Dean Anderson (Stargate
SG-1)
Jason Behr
(Roswell)
David Boreanaz
(Angel)
Ben Browder
(Farscape)
Kevin Sorbo (G.R.
Andromeda)

Best Actress on Television:

Jessica Alba
(Dark
Angel)

Gillian Anderson (The
X-Files)
Claudia Black
(Farscape)
Charisma Carpenter (Angel)
Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy the
Vampire Slayer)
Kate Mulgrew (Star
Trek: Voyager)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:

James Marsters (Buffy
the
Vampire Slayer)

Alexis Denisof
(Angel)
Brandan Fehr
(Roswell)
Anthony Stewart Head (Buffy the
Vampire Slayer)
Michael Shanks (Stargate:
SG-1)
Michael Weatherly (Dark
Angel)

Best Supporting Actress on Television:

Jeri Ryan
(Star
Trek: Voyager)

Alyson Hannigan (Buffy the
Vampire Slayer)
Katherine Heigl
(Roswell)
Juliet Landau
(Angel)
Amanda Tapping (Stargate:
SG-1)
Michelle Trachtenberg (Buffy the
Vampire Slayer)