The Oscar nominations were announced earlier today.
As usual, genre entertainment makes its strongest
showing in the visual effects and sound editing
categories. This year’s ceremony is on March 5, 2006,
and will be hosted by Jon Stewart. The list of
nominations is below.

As usual, science
fiction
and fantasy will be marked
as such.

Actor In A Leading Role

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – CAPOTE
  • Terrence Howard – HUSTLE & FLOW
  • Heath Ledger – BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
  • Joaquin Phoenix – WALK THE LINE
  • David Strathairn – GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

Actor In A Supporting Role

  • George Clooney – SYRIANA
  • Matt Dillon – CRASH
  • Paul Giamatti – CINDERELLA MAN
  • Jake Syllenhaal – BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
  • William Hurt – A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE

Actress In A Leading Role

  • Judi Dench – MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
  • Felicity Huffman – TRANSAMERICA
  • Keira Knightley – PRIDE & PREJUDICE
  • Charlize Theron – NORTH COUNTRY
  • Reese Witherspoon – WALK THE LINE

Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – JUNEBUG
  • Catherine Keener – CAPOTE
  • Frances McDormand – NORTH COUNTRY
  • Rachel Weisz – THE CONSTANT GARDENER
  • Michelle Williams – BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

Animated Feature

  • HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE
  • TIM BURTON’S CORPSE BRIDE
  • WALLACE & GROMIT IN THE CURSE OF THE
    WERE-RABBIT

Art Direction

  • GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
  • KING KONG
  • MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
  • PRIDE & PREJUDICE

Cinematography

  • BATMAN BEGINS
  • BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
  • GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
  • MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
  • THE NEW WORLD

Costume Design

  • CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
  • MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
  • MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
  • PRIDE & PREJUDICE
  • WALK THE LINE

Directing

  • BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
  • CAPOTE
  • CRASH
  • GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
  • MUNICH

Documentary Feature

  • DARWIN’S NIGHTMARE
  • ENRON: THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM
  • MARCH OF THE PENGUINS
  • MURDERBALL
  • STREET FIGHT

Documentary Short

  • THE DEATH OF KEVIN CARTER: CASUALTY OF THE BANG
    BANG CLUB
  • GOD SLEEPS IN RWANDA
  • THE MUSHROOM CLUB
  • A NOTE OF TRIUMPH: THE GOLDEN AGE OF NORMAN
    CORWIN

Editing

  • CINDERELLA MAN
  • THE CONSTANT GARDENER
  • CRASH
  • MUNICH
  • WALK THE LINE

Foreign Language Film

  • DON’T TELL
  • JOYEUX NOEL
  • PARADISE NOW
  • SOPHIE SCHOLL – THE FINAL DAYS
  • TSOTSI

Makeup

  • THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH
    AND THE
    WARDROBE
  • CINDERELLA MAN
  • STAR WARS: EPISODE III REVENGE OF THE
    SITH

Music (Score)

  • BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
  • THE CONSTANT GARDENER
  • MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
  • MUNICH
  • PRIDE & PREJUDICE

Music (Song)

  • “In the Deep” from CRASH
  • “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from HUSTLE &
    FLOW
  • “Travelin’ Thru” from TRANSAMERICA

Best Picture

  • BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
  • CAPOTE
  • CRASH
  • GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
  • MUNICH

Short Film (Animated)

I’m guessing that most of these are fantasy and/or
sci-fi, but I
don’t know enough about them to label them as such.

  • BADGERED
  • THE MOON AND THE SON: AN IMAGINED
    CONVERSATION
  • THE MYSTERIOUS GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORATION OF JASPER
    MORELLO
  • 9
  • ONE MAN BAND

Short Film (Live Action)

  • AUSREISSER (THE RUNAWAY)
  • CASHBACK
  • THE LAST FARM
  • OUR TIME IS UP
  • SIX SHOOTER

Sound Editing

  • KING KONG
  • MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
  • WAR OF THE WORLDS

Sound Mixing

  • THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH
    AND THE
    WARDROBE
  • KING KONG
  • MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
  • WALK THE LINE
  • WAR OF THE WORLDS

Visual Effects

  • THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH
    AND THE
    WARDROBE
  • KING KONG
  • WAR OF THE WORLDS

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
  • CAPOTE
  • THE CONSTANT GARDENER
  • A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
  • MUNICH

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • CRASH
  • GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
  • MATCH POINT
  • THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
  • SYRIANA