The latest round of voting takes place here.
The titles eliminated so far are as follows:
- “…And Call Me Conrad” (also known as “This Immortal”) by Roger Zelazny
- “The City and the City” by China Mieville
- “Slan” by A. E. van Vogt
- “This is the Way the World Ends” by James K. Morrow
- “2312” by Kim Stanley Robinson
- “The Warlord of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “Around the Moon” by Jules Verne
- “Humans” by Robert J. Sawyer
- “The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch” by Philip K. Dick
- “Planet of the Damned” (also known as “Sense of Obligation”) by Harry Harrison
- “Macroscope” by Piers Anthony
- “The Wheel of Time” by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson
- “Kiln People” by David Brin
- “Out of the Silent Planet” by C.S. Lewis
- “John Carter of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “Man Plus” of Frederik Pohl
- “Carson of Venus” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “The Pirates of Ersatz” (also known as “The Pirates of Zan”) by Murray Leinster
- “Here Gather the Stars” by Clifford D. Simak
- “Cauldron” by Jack McDevitt
- “Tuvia, Maid of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “Calde of the Long Sun” by Gene Wolfe
- “Titan” by John Varley
- “Brightness Reef” by David Brin
- “Farmer in the Sky” by Robert A. Heinlein
- “Rama II” by Arthur C. Clarke
- “Witch World” by Andre Norton
- “First Lensman” by Edward W. Smith
- “The World of Null-A” by A.E. van Vogt
- “Helliconia Spring” by Brian Aldiss
- “Jem” by Frederik Pohl
- “Chthon” by Piers Anthony
- “Forever Peace” by Joe Haldeman
- “The Shape of Things to Come” by H.G. Wells
- “Heretics of Dune” by Frank Herbert
- “Llana of Ganthol” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “Ancient Shores” by Jack McDevitt
- “Swords of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “The Hideous Strength” (also known as “The Tortured Planet”) by C.S. Lewis
- “The Garden of Rama” by Arthur C. Clarke
- “Rama Revealed” by Arthur C. Clarke
- “The Chessman of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “The Mastermind of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “Wizard” by John Varley
- “Synthetic Men of Mars” by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- “The Dark Between the Stars” by Kevin J. Anderson
- “Radix” by A. A. Attansio
- “The Grace of Kings” by Ken Liu
- “The Native Star” by M.K. Hobson
- “Ivory: A Legend of Past and Future” by Mike Resnick
- “Winter Rose” by Patricia A. McKillip
- “Past Master” by R.A. Lafferty
- “The Godwhale” by T.J. Bass
- “Dark Universe” by Daniel F. Galouye
- “A Fire in the Sun” by George Alec Effinger
- “Camouflage” by Joe Haldeman
- “Blackout” by Mira Grant
- “Celestis” by Paul Park
- “The Devil is Dead” by R.A. Lafferty
- “The Chronoliths” by Robert Charles Wilson
- “The Birthgrave” by Tanith Lee
- “What Entropy Means to Me” by George Alec Effinger
- “Only Begotten Daughter” by James K. Morrow
- “Gun, with Occasional Music” by Jonathan Lethem
- “Learning the World” by Ken MacLeod
- “The Forbidden Tower” by Marion Zimmer Bradley
- “Deadline” by Mira Grant
- “Tea with the Black Dragon” by R.A. MacAvoy
- “Cirque” by Terry Carr
- “Mary Reilly” by Valerie Martin
- “The Drowning Girl” by Caitlin R. Kiernan
- “The Love We Share Without Knowing” by Christopher Barzak
- “When Gravity Fails” by George Alec Effinger
- “Invisible Cities” by Italo Calvino
- “The Heritage of Hastur” by Marion Zimmer Bradley
- “Feed” by Mira Grant
- “Hild” by Nicola Griffith
- “Temporary Agency” by Rachel Pollack
- “Factoring Humanity” by Robert J. Sawyer
- “Rite of Passage” by Alexei Panshin
- “The Mount” by Carol Emshwiller
- “Towing Jehovah” by James K. Morrow
- “The Sword of Aldones” by Marion Zimmer Bradley
- “Parasite” by Mira Grant
- “Slow River” by Nicola Griffith
- “The Last Hawk” by Catherine Asaro
- “Destiny Times Three” by Fritz Leiber
- “Flesh and Fire” and Laura Anne Gilman
- “They’d Rather Be Right” (also known as “The Forever Machine”) by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley
- “Borderline” by Mishell Baker
- “The Silent Strength of Stones” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
- “The Clone” by Theodore L. Thomas and Kate Wilhelm
- “The Quantum Rose” by Catherine Asaro
- “The Man Who Melted” by Jack Dann
- “Second Ending” by James White
- “A Million Open Doors” by John Barnes
- “Assemblers of Infinity” by Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason
- “Moxyland” by Lauren Beukes
- “That Sweet Little Old Lady” (also known as “Brain Twister”) by Mark Phillips
- “Everfair” by Nisi Shawl
- “Dr. Bloodmoney, or How We Got Along After the Bomb” by Philip K. Dick
- “Sword of Demon” by Richard L. Lupoff
- “Riddley Walker” by Russell Hoban
- “Rogue Dragon” by Avram Davidson
- “Palimpsest” by Catherynne M. Valente
- “The Escape Orbit” by James White
- “Mother of Storms” by John Barnes
- “Off on a Comet” by Jules Verne
- “The Shining Girls” by Lauren Beukes
- “Islands” by Marta Randall
- “The Fifth Season” by N.K. Jemisin
- “Who Fears Death” by Nnedi Okorafor
- “From the Files of the Time Rangers” by Richard Bowes
- “Venus Plus X” by Theodore Sturgeon
- “Hard Landing” by Algis Budrys
- “Vergil in Averno” by Avram Davidson
- “Forests of the Heart” by Charles de Lint
- “The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream” by G. C. Edmondson
- “Orbital Resonance” by John Barnes
- “Barsk: The Elephants’ Graveyard” by Lawrence M. Schoen
- “Death of the Necromancer” by Martha Wells
- “The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms” by N. K. Jemisin
- “The Road to Corlay” by Richard Cowper
- “Starplex” by Robert J. Sawyer
- “Day of the Minotaur” by Thomas Burnett Swann
- “Dreamsnake” by Vonda N. McIntyre
- “Guernica Night” by Barry N. Malzberg
- “Fire with Fire” by Charles E. Gannon
- “Strangers” by Gardner Dozois
- “Star Light” by Hal Clement
- “Chindi” by Jack McDevitt
- “Sister Light, Sister Dark” by Jane Yolen
- “The Journal of Nicholas the American” by Leigh Kennedy
- “Children of God” by Mary Doria Russell
- “The Killing Moon” by N. K. Jemisin
- “The Iron Dream” by Norman Spinrad
- “The Terminal Experiment” (also known as “Hobson’s Choice”) by Robert J. Sawyer
- “On Wings of Song” by Thomas Disch
- “The Exile Waiting” by Vonda N. McIntyre
- “Who?” by Algis Budrys
- “The Remaking of Sigmund Freud” by Barry N. Malzberg
- “Raising Caine” by Charles E. Gannon
- “The Fisherman” by Clifford D. Simak
- “The Steel Crocodile” by David G. Compton
- “Red Sun of Danger” (also known as Danger Planet) by Edmond Hamilton (as Brett Sterling)
- “Coming Home” by Jack McDevitt
- “White Jenna” by Jane Yolen
- “God’s War” by Kameron Hurley
- “Deserted Cities of the Heart” by Lewis Shiner
- “Glamour in Glass” by Mary Robinette Kowal
- “The Kingdom of Gods” by N.K. Jemisin
- “The Void Captain’s Tale by Norman Spinrad
- “Wake” by Robert J. Sawyer
- “334” by Thomas M. Disch
- “The Moon and the Sun” by Vonda N. McIntyre
- “Trial by Fire” by Charles E. Gannon
- “Moonstar Odyssey” by David Gerrold
- “Free Live Free” by Gene Wolfe
- “Drowning Towers” by George Turner
- “Echo” by Jack McDevitt
- “Sylva” by Jean Bruller
- “Sarah Canary” by Karen Joy Fowler
- “The Wild Shore” by Kim Stanley Robinson
- “Frontera” by Lewis Shiner
- “Shades of Milk and Honey” by Mary Robinette Kowal
- “The Obelisk Gate” by N. K. Jemisin
- “Parable of the Sower” by Octavia E. Butler
- “The Einstein Intersection” or Samuel R. Delany
- “On Wings of Song” by Thomas M. Disch
- “City on Fire” by Walter Jon Williams
- “Bellwether” by Connie Willis
- “Nightside the Long Sun” by Gene Wolfe
- “How Few Remain” by Harry Turtledove
- “Firebird” by Jack McDevitt
- “Annihilation” by Jeff VanderMeer
- “The Squares of the City” by John Brunner
- “We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves” by Karen Joy Fowler
- “The Red: First Light” by Linda Nagata
- “Midnight Robber” by Nalo Hopkinson
- “Parable of the Talents” by Octavia E. Butler
- “Triton” by Samuel R. Delany
- “The Genocides” by Thomas M. Disch
- “Metropolitan” by Walter Jon Williams
I read one of these!
…It’s the one Vonnegut I wasn’t as much of a fan of. (I prefer Slaughterhouse V or Breakfast of Champions)
Wow! I’ve actually read two of this week’s set!