The Hugo, Nebula, and World Fantasy Awards* have some competition as SF/Fantasy/Horror/Geekdom’s major honors. Atlanta’s successful Dragon Con brings us the The Dragon Awards, and their first ever nominees feature a wealth of attention-worthy titles.

Cthulhu Monopoly, anyone?

Best Science Fiction Novel
Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwitheriing Realm by John C. Wright
Raising Caine by Charles E. Gannon
Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie
Agent of the Imperium by Marc Miller
Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Life Engineered by J-F Dubeau

Best Fantasy Novel
The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher
Asteroid Made of Dragons by G. Derek Adams
Son of the Black Sword by Larry Correia
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
Changeling’s Island by Dave Freer
Grave Measures by R.R. Virdi
Blood Hound by James Osiris Baldwin

Best YA
Updraft by Fran Wilde
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Trix and the Faerie Queen by Alethea Kontis
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
The Shepherd’s Crown by Terry Pratchett
Calamity by Brandon Sanderson
Changeling’s Island by Dave Freer
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell

Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel
Allies and Enemies: Fallen by Amy J. Murphy
Hell’s Foundations Quiver by David Weber
The Price of Valor by Django Wexler
Wrath of an Angry God: A Military Space Opera by Gibson Michaels
Blood in the Water by Taylor Anderson
Chains of Command by Marko Kloos
The End of All Things by John Scalzi

Best Alternate History Novel
1635: A Parcel of Rogues by Eric Flint & Andrew Dennis
League of Dragons by Naomi Novik
Deadlands: Ghostwalkers by Jonathan Maberry
Bombs Away: The Hot War by Harry Turtledove
Germanica by Robert Conroy
1636: The Cardinal Virtues by Eric Flint & Walter H. Hunt

Best Apocalyptic Novel
A Time to Die by Mark Wandrey
Chasing Freedom by Marina Fontaine
The Desert and the Blade by S.M. Stirling
Ctrl Alt Revolt! by Nick Cole
Dark Age by Felix O. Hartmann
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin

Best Horror Novel
Disappearance at Devil’s Rock by Paul Tremblay
Chapelwood by Cherie Priest
Honor at Stake by Declan Finn
An Unattractive Vampire by Jim McDoniel
Souldancer by Brian Niemeier
Alice by Christina Henry

Best Comic Book
Ms. Marvel
Daredevil
Providence
DC Universe: Rebirth
Civil War II
Saga
Astro City

Best Graphic Novel
Sacred Heart by Liz Suburbia
The Sandman: Overture by Neil Gaiman
Killing and Dying by Adrian Tomine
Virgil by Steve Orlando
March: Book Two by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin
Chicago by Glenn Head

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series
Crimson Peak
Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens
Ant-Man
Captain America: Civil War< ?a>
Deadpool
The Martian

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game
Darkest Dungeon by Red Hook Studios
Fallout 4 by Bethesda Softworks
Metal Gear Solid V by Konami Digital Entertainment
Overwatch by Blizzard Entertainment
Undertale by Toby Fox
XCOM 2 by 2k Games

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game
Quaser One by Emre Taskin
PewDiePie: Legend of the Brofist by Outerminds Inc.
Fallout Shelter by Bethesda Softworks
Hyper Burner by Patrick Cook
Star Wars: Galaxy of Heroes by Electronic Arts

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game
Pandemic: Legacy by ZMan Games
Star Wars: Rebellion by Fantasy Flight Games
Blood Rage by Cool Mini or Not
Talon by GMT Games
Monopoly: CTHULHU by USAopoly
Codenames by Vlaada Chvatil

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game
Deluxe Tunnels & Trolls by Flying Buffalo
Magic the Gathering: Shadows over Innistrad by Wizards of the Coast
Magic the Gathering: Battle of Zendikar by Wizards of the Coast
Mouse Guard 2nd Edition by David Petersen & Luke Crane
Call of Cthulhu Roleplaying Game (7th Edition) by Chaosium Inc.
Star Wars: Armada by Fantasy Flight Games

*And in Canada, the Aurora Awards. Just saying, eh?