Here’s the list of this year’s nominees. Discuss.

BEST NOVEL

  • The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers
  • Revenant Gun by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
  • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse

BEST NOVELLA

  • Artificial Condition by Martha Wells
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire
  • Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèlí Clark
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson
  • The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard

BEST NOVELETTE

  • If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again by Zen Cho, Barnes & Noble Sci-Fi & Fantasy Blog
  • The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections by Tina Connolly, Tor.com
  • Nine Last Days on Planet Earth by Daryl Gregory, Tor.com
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander, Tor.com
  • The Thing About Ghost Stories by Naomi Kritzer, Uncanny Magazine
  • When We Were Starless by Simone Heller, Clarkesworld Magazine

BEST SHORT STORY

  • The Court Magician by Sarah Pinsker, Lightspeed Magazine
  • The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society by T. Kingfisher, Uncanny Magazine
  • The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington by P. Djèlí Clark, Fireside Magazine
  • STET by Sarah Gailey, Fireside Magazine
  • The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat by Brooke Bolander, Uncanny Magazine
  • A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies by Alix E. Harrow, Apex Magazine

BEST SERIES

  • The Centenal Cycle by Malka Older
  • The Laundry Files by Charles Stross
  • Machineries of Empire by Yoon Ha Lee
  • The October Daye Series by Seanan McGuire
  • The Universe of Xuya by Aliette de Bodard
  • Wayfarers by Becky Chambers

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Archive of Our Own, a project of the Organization for Transformative Works
  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, by Alec Nevala-Lee
  • The Hobbit Duology (a documentary in three parts), written and edited by Lindsay Ellis and Angelina Meehan
  • An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards 1953-2000, by Jo Walton
  • The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76 by Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini, and John Picacio
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing by Ursula K. Le Guin with David Naimon

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • Abbott, written by Saladin Ahmed, art by Sami Kivelä, colors by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell
  • Black Panther: Long Live the King, written by Nnedi Okorafor and Aaron Covington, art by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino, and Tana Ford
  • Monstress, Volume 3: Haven, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden
  • Paper Girls, Volume 4, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Cliff Chiang, colors by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher
  • Saga, Volume 9, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM

  • Annihilation, directed and written for the screen by Alex Garland, based on the novel by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Avengers: Infinity War, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
  • Black Panther, written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler
  • A Quiet Place, screenplay by Scott Beck, John Krasinski, and Bryan Woods, directed by John Krasinski
  • Sorry to Bother You, written and directed by Boots Riley
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM

  • The Expanse: “Abaddon’s Gate,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Simon Cellan Jones
  • Doctor Who: “Demons of the Punjab,” written by Vinay Patel, directed by Jamie Childs
  • Dirty Computer, written by Janelle Monáe, directed by Andrew Donoho and Chuck Lightning
  • The Good Place: “Janet(s),” written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett
  • The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy,” written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O’Donnell
  • Doctor Who: “Rosa,” written by Malorie Blackman and Chris Chibnall, directed by Mark Tonderai

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM

  • Neil Clarke
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Lee Harris
  • Julia Rios
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  • E. Catherine Tobler

BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Diana Pho
  • Gillian Redfearn
  • Navah Wolfe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Galen Dara
  • Jaime Jones
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Charles Vess

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, social coordinator Meg Frank, special features editor Tanya DePass, founding editor Brian White, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders, editors L.D. Lewis, Brandon O’Brien, Kaleb Russell, Danny Lore, and Brent Lambert
  • Shimmer, publisher Beth Wodzinski, senior editor E. Catherine Tobler
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, Vanessa Rose Phin, Vajra Chandrasekera, Romie Stott, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons Staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, publishers/editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue editors-in-chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien

BEST FANZINE

  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  • Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • Rocket Stack Rank, editors Greg Hullender and Eric Wong

BEST FANCAST

  • Be the Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske, and Jennifer Mace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, produced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke, hosted by the Skiffy and Fanty Crew

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Foz Meadows
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Charles Payseur
  • Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Bogi Takács

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Meg Frank
  • Ariela Housman
  • Likhain (Mia Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth

BEST ART BOOK

  • The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, illustrated by Charles Vess, written by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon by Julie Dillon
  • Dungeons & Dragons Art & Arcana: A Visual History by Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, and Sam Witwer
  • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, editor John Fleskes
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – The Art of the Movie by Ramin Zahed
  • Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, editor Catherine McIlwaine