The Academy Awards for films released in 2009 have been announced. Below, you’ll find the complete results, with winners listed first in category and formatted in green bold text and with nominees listed afterwards. (Thanks for the suggestion, Lunadude.)

Best Picture

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Avatar
  • The Blind Side
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
  • George Clooney (Up in the Air)
  • Colin Firth (A Single Man)
  • Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
  • Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
  • Matt Damon (Invictus)
  • Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
  • Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)
  • Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
  • Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
  • Carey Mulligan (An Education)
  • Gabourey Sidibe (Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire)
  • Meryl Streep (Julie and Julia)

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mo’Nique (Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire)
  • Penelope Cruz (Nine)
  • Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Heart)
  • Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)

Animated Feature Film

  • Up
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • The Secret of Kells

Art Direction

  • Avatar
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Nine
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • The Young Victoria

Cinematography

  • Avatar
  • Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The White Ribbon

Costume Design

  • The Young Victoria
  • Bright Star
  • Coco before Chanel
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Nine

Directing

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Avatar
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
  • Up in the Air

Documentary (Feature)

  • The Cove
  • Burma VJ
  • Food, Inc.
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
  • Which Way Home

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Music by Prudence
  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
  • Rabbit a la Berlin

Film Editing

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Avatar
  • Distract 9
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire

Foreign Language Film

  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos
  • Ajami
  • The Milk of Sorrow
  • Un Prohete
  • The White Ribbon

Governors Awards (four winners)

  • Lauren Bacall
  • John Calley
  • Roger Cormon
  • Gordon Willis

Makeup

  • Star Trek
  • Il Divo
  • The Young Victoria

Music (Original Score)

  • Up (Michael Giacchino)
  • Avatar (James Horner)
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
  • The Hurt Locker (Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders)
  • Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)

Music (Original Song)

  • The Weary Kind (from “Crazy Heart”)
  • Almost There (from “The Princess and the Frog”)
  • Down in New Orleans (from “The Princess and the Frog”)
  • Loin de Paname (from “Paris 36”)
  • Take It All (from “Nine”)

Short Film (Animated)

  • Logorama
  • French Roast
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
  • The Lady and the Reaper
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death

Short Film (Live Action)

  • The New Tenants
  • The Door
  • Instead of Abracadabra
  • Kavi
  • Miracle Fish

Sound Editing

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Avatar
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Star Trek
  • Up

Sound Mixing

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Avatar
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Visual Effects

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Star Trek

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • In the Loop
  • Up in the Air

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Messenger
  • A Serious Man
  • Up